Community

SALT Awards winners named

All images of the 2019 SALT Awards by Myclue Visuals

The winners have been announced for the 2019 Syracuse Area Live Theatre (SALT) Awards. The ceremony was held on Nov. 17 at the Redhouse Arts Center.

PROFESSIONAL THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year
Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Leading Actor in a Play
Daniel Morgan Shelley, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)

Leading Actress in a Play
Nicole King, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)

Director of a Play
Jason O’Connell, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Supporting Actor in a Play
Stephan Wolfert, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Supporting Actress in a Play
Joey Parsons, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Costume Design of a Play
Charlotte Palmer-Lane, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Lighting Design of a Play
Drew Florida, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Set Design of a Play
Shoko Kambara, Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)

Sound Design of a Play
Jacqueline R. Herter, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Musical of the Year
Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Leading Actor in a Musical
Chris Stevens, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Leading Actress in a Musical
Hanley Smith, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)

Director of a Musical
Donna Drake, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Lowenstein, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Celia Madeoy, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Best Musical Director
Brian Cimmet, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Best Choreographer
Lee Martino, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)

Costume Design of a Musical
Jessica Ford, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Lighting Design of a Musical
Martin E. Vreeland, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Set Design of a Musical
Czerton Lim, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Sound Design of a Musical
Jacqueline R. Herter, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)

Best Ensemble in a Musical
Elf (Syracuse Stage)

REGIONAL THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year
Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Leading Actor in a Play
Fred Grandy, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)

Leading Actress in a Play
Marguerite Mitchell, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Director of a Play
Steve Hayes, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actor in a Play
Basil Allen, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actress in a Play
Marcia Mele, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Costume Design of a Play
Donnie Williams, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)

Lighting Design of a Play
Margaret Peebles, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Set Design of a Play
Shane Cinal, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Sound Design of a Play
Anthony Vadala, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Musical of the Year
Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Leading Actor in a Musical
Jason Timothy, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Leading Actress in a Musical
Carleena Manzi, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Director of a Musical
Trey Compton, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Supporting Actor in a Musical
LaRon Grant, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Mariko Iwasa, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Best Musical Director
Barry Blumenthal, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)

Best Choreographer
Stephfond Brunson, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Costume Design of a Musical
Jennifer Dasher, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Lighting Design of a Musical
Marie Yokoyama, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Set Design of a Musical
Terry Martin, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)

Sound Design of a Musical
Anthony Vadala, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Best Ensemble in a Musical
A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

COMMUNITY THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year
The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Leading Actor in a Play
Ben Sills, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Leading Actress in a Play
Binaifer Dabu, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Director of a Play
Korrie Taylor, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Supporting Actor in a Play
Strange David Fuller, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Supporting Actress in a Play
Anne Fitzgerald, Blithe Spirit (CNY Playhouse)

Costume Design of a Play
Diane Bates, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Lighting Design of a Play
Sarah Anson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Set Design of a Play
Navroz Dabu, A Midsummer’s Night Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Sound Design of a Play
Sean Connolly, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Musical of the Year
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Leading Actor in a Musical
Dan Williams, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Leading Actress in a Musical
Erin Sills, Anyone Can Whistle (St. David’s Celebration of the Arts)

Director of a Musical
Colin Keating, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ryan Sparkes, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Ceara Windhausen, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Best Musical Director
Dan Williams, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)

Best Choreographer
Jodi Bova-Mele, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)

Costume Design of a Musical
Jodi Wilson & Karyn Palinkas, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Lighting Design of a Musical
Liam Fitzpatrick, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)

Set Design of a Musical
Dustin M. Czarny & Christopher James Lupia, The Producers (Center Players)

Sound Design of a Musical
Sean Connolly, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Best Ensemble in a Musical
The Producers (CNY Playhouse)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim MacKillop

Hall of Fame Award
Jeanette Reyner

Spirit of CNY Theatre Award
Patrick Carman

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top