Community

Nominees for 2019 SALT Awards revealed

The 2018 SALT Award winners. Photo by Michael Davis.

The nominations have been announced for the 2019 Syracuse Area Live Theatre (SALT) Awards. The event is celebrating its 15th year, and award winners will be named on Nov. 17 at the Redhouse Arts Center, 400 S. Salina St., Syracuse. A cocktail reception will be held at 5:30 p.m., followed by the awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m.

Tickets are available for purchase online at cnytix.com until Nov. 16 ($25), as well as at the door the day of the ceremony ($28). The presenting sponsor for this year’s event is Empower Federal Credit Union.

PROFESSIONAL THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year

  • Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)
  • Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • The Roommate (Kitchen Theatre)
  • The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)

Leading Actor in a Play

  • James Caverly, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Erick Gonzáles, Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)
  • Jamal James, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Tallon Larham, Marie and the Nutcracker Prince (Breadcrumbs Productions)
  • Daniel Morgan Shelley, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)

Leading Actress in a Play

  • Susannah Berryman, The Roommate (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Beth Dixon, The Piano Teacher (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Nicole King, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)
  • Kate MacCluggage, Grounded (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Monica Rae Summers Gonzalez, Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)

Director of a Play

  • Melissa Crespo, Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)
  • Maya Dwyer, Marie and the Nutcracker Prince (Breadcrumbs Productions)
  • Jason O’Connell, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Bevin O’Gara, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Pirronne Yousefzadeh, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Jeff Gonzales, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Michael Keyloun, Noises Off (Syracuse Stage)
  • Sean Meehan, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Dazmann Still, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Stephan Wolfert, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Kate Hamill, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Juliet Kimble, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Susanne Marley, The Humans (Syracuse Stage)
  • Joey Parsons, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Lisa Tharps, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)

Costume Design of a Play

  • Sarafina Bush, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Charlotte Palmer-Lane, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Carrie Robbins, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)
  • Christina Selian, The Humans (Syracuse Stage)
  • David Zyla, Noises Off (Syracuse Stage)

Lighting Design of a Play

  • David L. Arsenault, Grounded (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Drew Florida, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Stephen Quandt, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)
  • Seth Reiser, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Annie Wiegand, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)

Set Design of a Play

  • Donald Eastman, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)
  • Sandra Goldmark, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • John Iacovelli, Noises Off (Syracuse Stage)
  • Shoko Kambara, Native Gardens (Syracuse Stage)
  • Cristina Todesco, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)

Sound Design of a Play

  • Danny Erdberg, The Humans (Syracuse Stage)
  • Arshan Gailus, Tribes (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Jacqueline R. Herter, Pride and Prejudice (Syracuse Stage)
  • Chris Lane, The Royale (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Fabian Obispo, Possessing Harriet (Syracuse Stage)

Musical of the Year

  • Beehive (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Girlfriend (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Noel Carey, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Christopher Carl, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Patrick Cummings, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Chris Stevens, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Woody White, Girlfriend (Kitchen Theatre)

Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Sarah Ellis, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Heather Makalani, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Michele Ragusa, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Sally Shaw, The Snow Queen (Cherry Arts)
  • Hanley Smith, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)

Director of a Musical

  • Donna Drake, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Bevin O’Gara, Girlfriend (Kitchen Theatre)
  • Brett Smock, Beehive (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Brett Smock, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Scott Weinstein, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Scott Weinstein, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Noah S. Bridgestock, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Reed Campbell, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Michael Deni. South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Jayson Elliott, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • David Lowenstein, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Dino Nicandros, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Melody Butiu, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Mia Gerachis, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Celia Madeoy, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Crystal Sha’nae, Beehive (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Samantha Sturm, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Best Musical Director

  • Corinne Aquilina, Beehive (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Corinne Aquilina, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Brian Cimmet, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Brian Cimmet, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Jeff Cox, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Best Choreographer

  • William Carlos Angulo, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Phil Colgan, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Brian J. Marcum, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Lee Martino, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)
  • Brett Smock, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Costume Design of a Musical

  • Jessica Ford, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Tiffany Howard, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Tiffany Howard, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Tiffany Howard, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Tiffany Howard, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Adam Honoré, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Driscoll Otto, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)
  • Dan Ozminkowski, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Dan Ozminkowski, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Martin E. Vreeland, Elf (Syracuse Stage)

Set Design of a Musical

  • Nate Bertone, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • John Iacovelli, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)
  • Jeffrey D. Kmiec, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Czerton Lim, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Czerton Lim, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Michael Schweikardt, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

Sound Design of a Musical

  • Eric Backus, Murder for Two (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Ed Chapman, Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Ed Chapman, South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Kevin Heard, Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Jacqueline R. Herter, Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Jacqueline R. Herter, The Last Five Years (Syracuse Stage)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

  • Beehive (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Elf (Syracuse Stage)
  • Grand Hotel (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • Grease (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)
  • South Pacific (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival)

REGIONAL THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year

  • Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Leading Actor in a Play

  • Greg Bostwick, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Bill Coughlin, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Fred Grandy, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Woody Minshew, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Nicholas Wilder, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Leading Actress in a Play

  • Ashley Bufkin, Little Women (Hangar Theatre)
  • Magdalyn Donnelly, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Catherine Gaffney, The Lady with All the Answers (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Briana Gantsweg, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Marguerite Mitchell, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Director of a Play

  • Vincent J. Cardinal, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Trey Compton, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Steve Hayes, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Mark Reynolds, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Temar Underwood, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Basil Allen, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Michael Antico, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • John Bixler, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Derek Powell, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Patrick White, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Laura Austin, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Sandrinne Edström, Little Women (Hangar Theatre)
  • Lilli Komurek, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Marcia Mele, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Karis Wiggins, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Costume Design of a Play

  • Katie Dennis, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Orli Nativ, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Raven Ong, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Mark Reynolds, The Lady with All the Answers (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Donnie Williams, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)

Lighting Design of a Play

  • Eric Behnke, The Lady with All the Answers (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Margaret Peebles, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Mary Lana Rice, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Matthew Webb, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Marie Yokoyama, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)

Set Design of a Play

  • Tim Brown, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Shane Cinal, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Shane Cinal, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Ola Kraszpulska, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Jeremy Hollis, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Sound Design of a Play

  • Seth Asa Sengel, Born Yesterday (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Seth Asa Sengel, The Lady with All the Answers (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Seth Asa Sengel, Sleuth (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Anthony Vadala, Almost, Maine (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Anthony Vadala, I’m Not Rappaport (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Anthony Vadala, Steel Magnolias (Redhouse Arts Center)

Musical of the Year

  • Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)

Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Darius Harper, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Woody Minshew, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Colin Purcell, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Brian Sears, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Jason Timothy, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Lara Hayhurst, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Carleena Manzi, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Rebecca Mason-Wygal, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Erica Steinhagen, Into the Woods (Hangar Theatre)
  • Caroline Strang, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Director of a Musical

  • Trey Compton, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Shawn Forster, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful School Productions)
  • Gerry McIntyre, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Kerby Thompson, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Temar Underwood, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Steven Bidwell, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Jack Boice, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Joseph Buck, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • LaRon Grant, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Clayton Howe, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Nic Maclane, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Jane Blass, Into the Woods (Hangar Theatre)
  • Mariko Iwasa, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Riley Mahan, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)
  • Aline Mayagoitia, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Cathleen O’Brien Brown, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Amanda Walker, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)

Best Musical Director

  • Barry Blumenthal, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Roy George, Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)
  • Andrew Russo, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Shoshanna Seid-Green, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Christopher Zemliauskas, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)

Best Choreographer

  • Stephfond Brunson, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Matthew Couvillon, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Stephan deGhelder, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Bryan Knowlton, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Gerry McIntyre, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)

Costume Design of a Musical

  • Dustin Cross, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Jennifer Dasher, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Katharine Tarkulich, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Donnie Williams, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Donnie Williams, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Matt Richards, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Matt Webb, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Marie Yokoyama, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Marie Yokoyama, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Marie Yokoyama, Once Upon a Mattress (Redhouse Arts Center)

Set Design of a Musical

  • Shelley Barish, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Adam Crinson, The Rat Pack Lounge (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Terry Martin, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Nicholas James Schwartz, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Steve TenEyck, Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)

Sound Design of a Musical

  • Cory Kosman, Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Cory Kosman, Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Seth Asa Sengel, The Rat Pack Lounge (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Anthony Vadala, The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Anthony Vadala, A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

  • The All Night Strut (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • A Charlie Brown Christmas (Redhouse Arts Center)
  • Kinky Boots (Hangar Theatre)
  • Legally Blonde (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Mamma Mia! (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • The Rat Pack Lounge (Cortland Repertory Theatre)
  • Weird! The Musical (Peaceful Schools Productions)

COMMUNITY THEATER COMPANIES

Play of the Year

  • The Boys in the Band (Rarely Done Productions)
  • The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Dracula (Oswego Players)
  • Drunk with Hope (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Rumors (CNY Playhouse)

Leading Actor in a Play

  • Basil Allen, Richard III (Syracuse Shakespeare-in-the-Park)
  • Derek Emerson, The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Dan Rowlands, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Jack Sherman, Rumors (CNY Playhouse)
  • Ben Sills, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Leading Actress in a Play

  • Valerie Abel, Other Desert Cities (Rome Community Theater)
  • Binaifer Dabu, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)
  • Blair Dawson, Rumors (CNY Playhouse)
  • Dorothy Lennon, Drunk with Hope (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Heather J. Roach, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (CNY Playhouse)
  • Rebekah Tadros, The Tempest (Syracuse Shakespeare-in-the-Park)

Director of a Play

  • Anne Childress, The Tempest (Syracuse Shakespeare-in-the-Park)
  • Stephen Cross, Fragile White Guy (Building Company Theater)
  • Tina Lee, Drunk with Hope (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Krystal Osborne, The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Troy Pepper, Dracula (Oswego Players)
  • Korrie Taylor, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • William Edward White, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Strange David Fuller,  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)
  • Strange David Fuller, The Mousetrap (CNY Playhouse)
  • Michael Richard King, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Michael King, Nevermore (CNY Playhouse)
  • Michael Stephan, The Boys in the Band (Rarely Done Productions)
  • William Edward White, The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Alicia Cobb Goodson, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (CNY Playhouse)
  • Jessie Dobrzynski, Blithe Spirit (CNY Playhouse)
  • Anne Fitzgerald, Blithe Spirit (CNY Playhouse)
  • Brandilyn Kelly, Our Lady of 121st Street (CNY Playhouse)
  • Chelsea Lembo, Rumors (CNY Playhouse)
  • Alyssa Otoski-Keim, The Mousetrap (CNY Playhouse)

Costume Design of a Play

  • Diane Bates, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)
  • Heather Jensen, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Stephanie Long, Rumors (CNY Playhouse)
  • Barbara Toman, Richard III (Syracuse Shakespeare-in-the-Park)
  • Barbara Toman, The Tempest (Syracuse Shakespeare-in-the-Park)

Lighting Design of a Play

  • Sarah Anson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (CNY Playhouse)
  • Sarah Anson, Nevermore (CNY Playhouse)
  • Thomas Fazzio, Dracula (Oswego Players)
  • Liam Fitzpatrick, Our Lady of 121st Street (CNY Playhouse)
  • Andrew Hughes, The Diviners (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • William Edward White, The Mousetrap (CNY Playhouse)

Set Design of a Play

  • Stephen Cross, Fragile White Guy (Building Company Theater)
  • Navroz Dabu, A Midsummer’s Night Dream (CNY Playhouse)
  • Chris Lupia & Liam Fitzpatrick, Our Lady of 121st Street (CNY Playhouse)
  • Christopher Lupia, Nevermore (CNY Playhouse)
  • William Edward White, The Mousetrap (CNY Playhouse)

Sound Design of a Play

  • Mark Bengtson, The Tragedy of Macbeth (Center Players)
  • Sean Connolly, Dracula (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Christopher Lupia & Rob Searle, Nevermore (CNY Playhouse)
  • Robert G. Searle, The Mousetrap (CNY Playhouse)
  • Ryan Benson Smith, Dracula (Oswego Players)

Musical of the Year

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Band Geeks (At Rise Productions)
  • Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Kafka’s Metamorphosis: The Musical (Auburn Public Theater)
  • The Producers (CNY Playhouse)

Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Liam Fitzpatrick, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Joe Gauzza, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Cole LaVenture, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Josh Mele, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Dan Williams, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Haley Georgia, The Music Man (Center Players)
  • Hali Greenhouse, Mamma Mia! (CNY Playhouse)
  • Erin Sills, Anyone Can Whistle (St. David’s Celebration of the Arts)
  • Erin Sills, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Morgan Smith, Kafka’s Metamorphosis: The Musical (Auburn Public Theater)
  • Gina Wentworth, Annie Get Your Gun (Oswego Players)
  • Ceara Windhausen, Anyone Can Whistle (St. David’s Celebration of the Arts)

Director of a Musical

  • Matt Chiorini, Kafka’s Metamorphosis: The Musical (Auburn Public Theater)
  • Olivia De Angelis, Band Geeks (At Rise Productions)
  • Garrett Heater, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Colin Keating, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Abel Searor, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Christopher James Lupia, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Danny Monroe, A New Brain (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Jeffrey Salamone, Guys and Dolls (The Town of Manlius Recreation Department)
  • Ryan Sparkes, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Brandon Tyrrell, The Music Man (Center Players)

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Jessie Essig, Once Upon a Mattress (CNY Community Arts Center)
  • Michele Lindor, A New Brain (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Mary Musial, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Sara Weiler, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Natasia White, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Ceara Windhausen, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Best Musical Director

  • Nancy O’Connor, Band Geeks (At Rise Productions)
  • Abel Searor, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Abel Searor, A New Brain (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Abel Searor, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Dan Williams, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Dan Williams, Dogfight (Center Players)

Best Choreographer

  • Jodi Bova-Mele, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Marisa Guzmán-Colegrove, Guys and Dolls (The Town of Manlius Recreation Department)
  • Hannah Komar, Band Geeks (At Rise Productions)
  • Lauren Puente, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Shannon Tompkins, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)

Costume Design of a Musical

  • Dylan Andrew, Diane Bates, Harlow Kisselstein, Liz Stainstreet, Barbara Toman & Calico Yaworski, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Stacey Goldyn-Moller, The Music Man (Center Players)
  • Garrett Heater & Jeanette Reyner, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • Abel Searor & Donnie Williams, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Jodi Wilson & Karyn Palinkas, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)

Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Dusten Blake, A New Brain (Rarely Done Productions)
  • Liam Fitzpatrick, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Liam Fitzpatrick, Mamma Mia! (CNY Playhouse)
  • Liam Fitzpatrick, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Garrett Heater, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)

Set Design of a Musical

  • Dana Jane Comfort, Dogfight (Center Players)
  • Dustin M. Czarny & Christopher James Lupia, The Producers (Center Players)
  • Maria & Olivia De Angelis, Band Geeks (At Rise Productions)
  • Amanda Dunlap, Guys and Dolls (The Town of Manlius Recreation Department)
  • Christopher James Lupia, Mamma Mia! (CNY Playhouse)

Sound Design of a Musical

  • Matthew Barnes, Dogfight (Center Players)
  • Sean Connolly, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Robert G. Searle, Kiss of the Spider Woman (CNY Playhouse)
  • Robert G. Searle, The Producers (CNY Playhouse)
  • Anthony Vadala, Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)

Best Ensemble in a Musical

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Baldwinsville Theatre Guild)
  • Damn Yankees! (Syracuse Summer Theatre at the Oncenter)
  • The Music Man (Center Players)
  • A New Brain (Rarely Done Productions)
  • The Producers (CNY Playhouse)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim MacKillop

Hall of Fame Award
Jeanette Reyner

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top